ITI Electrician Basic Workshop Practice First Semester Module Second Previous Year Question Paper 2021

NCVT ITI Electrician Basic Workshop Practice Previous Year Question Paper, Model Paper, Practice Paper Computer Based Test

The students can get here NCVT Electrician Question Paper Module Wise with their Solution as well as this question paper will be asked in the previous year examination. These question are very important for next upcoming semester examination as well as yearly examination. The students who are looking for all modules Computer Based Test can get here. We ncvtmisiti.com provides all trades question papers.

ITI Electrician Basic Workshop Practice

In this post, Electrician First Semester Module 2 Basic Workshop Practice questions are given for practice and their answers also given below the options.

1. What is the use of this gauge? | इस गेज का क्या उपयोग है?


A. Check the internal radius of the job | जॉब कीआंतरिक त्रिज्या को जांचना
B. Check the diameter of cylindrical job |बेलनाकार जॉब का व्यास जांचना
C. Check the height and parallism of job | जॉब कीऊँचाई और समांतरता जांचना
D. Set the job on machines parallel to datum |जॉब को मशीनों में डेटम के समान्तर रखना

Answer
A Check the internal radius of the job | जॉब कीआंतरिक त्रिज्या को जांचना

2. What is the name of the file? | इस रेती का क्या नाम है?


A. Rasp cut file | रास्प कट रेती
B. Single cut file | एकल कट रेती
C. Double cut file | दोहरी कट रेती
D. Curved cut file | वक्राकार कट रेती

Answer
B Single cut file | एकल कट रेती

3. What is the name of the tool? | इस औजार का क्या नाम है?

A. Divider | डिवाइडर
B. Inside calliper | आंतरिक कैलीपर
C. Odd leg calliper | विषम लेग कैलीपर
D. Outside calliper | बाह्य कैलीपर

Answer
B. Inside calliper | आंतरिक कैलीपर

4. What is the cause for twisting defect in timber?| लकड़ी में ट्वीस्टिंग दोष का क्या कारण है?


A. Defective storage | दोषपूर्ण भंण्डारण

b. uneven shrinkage | असमान सिकुड़ना
C. Improper seasoning | गलत सीज़निंग
D. Irregularity in growth of branches | शाखाओं की वृद्धि मेंअनियमितता

Answer
b. uneven shrinkage | असमान सिकुड़ना

5 What is the use of mortise chisel? | मोटािइज़ छेनी का क्या उपयोग है?


A General chiselling work in wood | लकड़ी में सामान्य छेनीकरण करना
B Making rectangular holes in wood | लकड़ी मेंआयताकार छेद करना
C Paring and finishing joints in wood | लकड़ी को छीलना एवं फिनिश देना
D Light chiselling cleaning sharp corners and inwood | लकड़ी में हल्का छेनीकरण तथा तेज़ किनारो की सफाई

Answer
B. Making rectangular holes in wood | लकड़ी मेंआयताकार छेद करना

6. Which type of stake is used for sharp bends insheet metal? | शीट मेटल में तेज़ मोड़ों हेतु किस प्रकार का स्टेक उपयोग क्रकया जाता है?


A Square stake | वर्गाकार स्टेक
B Hatchet stake | हैचेट स्टेक
C Blow horn stake | ब्लो हॉर्न स्टेक
D Bevel edge square stake | बेवल एज वर्गाकार स्टेक

Answer
B. Hatchet stake | हैचेट स्टेक

7. Which type of cold chisel is used for squaringmaterials at the corners? | किस प्रकार की ठंडी छेनी का उपयोग किनारो पर पदार्थो को वर्गाकार करने हेतु किया जाता है?


A. Web chisel | जाली छेनी
B. Cross cut chisel | क्रास कट छेनी.
C. Half round chisel | अर्धव्रत्ताकार छेनी
D. Diamond point chisel | हीरा पॉइंट छेनी

Answer
D. Diamond point chisel | हीरा पॉइंट छेनी

8. Which type of calliper is used to draw parallellines along the outer edges of the materials? | किस प्रकार के कैलीपर का प्रयोग पदार्थ के बाहरी सिरों पर समान्तर रेखाएँ खींचने में होता है?


A. Inside calliper | आंतरिक कैलीपर
B. Jenny calliper | जेनी कैलीपर
C. Outside calliper | बाह्य कैलीपर
D. Spring joint calliper | स्प्रिंग जोड़ कैलीपर

Answer
B. Jenny calliper | जेनी कैलीपर

9 What is the name of the drill bit? | इस ड्रिल बिट का क्या नाम है?

A. Flat drill bit | फ्लैट ड्रिल बिट
B. Taper shank bit | टेपर शैंक बिट
C. Countersink bit | काउंटरसिंक बिट
D. Straight shank bit | स्ट्रेट शैंक बिट

Answer
B. Taper shank bit | टेपर शैंक बिट

NCVT ITI Electrician Basic Workshop Practice 2021

10. What is the name of the stake used forgeneral purpose in sheet metal work? | शीट मेटल में सामान्य उपयोग हेतु किस प्रकार का स्टेक उपयोग किया जाता है?


A. Square stake | वर्गाकार स्टेक
B. Hatchet stake | हैचेट स्टेक
C. Blow horn square stake | ब्लो हॉर्न स्टेक
D. Bevel edge square stake | बेवल एज वर्गाकार स्टेक

Answer
A. Square stake | वर्गाकार स्टेक

11. What is the number 1.25 indicates in ISOmetric fine thread M12 x 1.25? |आईएसओ मेट्रिक फाइन थ्रेड M12 x 1.25 में1.25 नंबर क्या इंगित करता है?


A. Diametric of the thread | थ्रेड का व्यास
B. Pitch of the thread | थ्रेड का पिच
C. Depth of the thread | थ्रेड की गहराई
D. Length of the thread | थ्रेड की लम्बाई

Answer
B. Pitch of the thread | थ्रेड का पिच

12. What defect will occur in timber due toirregularity in growth of the branches? | लकड़ी मेंअनियमित रूप से शाखाओं के उगने के कारण कौन सा दोष उत्पन्न होता है?


A Knot | गााँठ
B Cupping | कपिंग
C Cracking | चिटकना
D Twisting | घुमाना

Answer
A.Knot | गााँठ

13. Which file is used for sharpening the bluntteeth of a tenon saw? | एक टेनन आरी के कुंद दांतों को तेज करने के लिए किस रेती का उपयोग किया जाता है?


A. Square file | वर्गाकार रेती
B. Round file | व्रत्ताकार रेती
C. Triangular file | त्रिभुजाकार रेती
D. Half round file | अर्धव्रत्ताकार रेती

Answer
C. Triangular file | त्रिभुजाकार रेती

14. Name the part marked ‘X’ of the file. | “X” से इंगित रेती के भाग का नाम बताइए?

A. Edge | एज
B.Heel | हील
C .Tang | टैंग
D. Shoulder | शोल्डर

Answer
B.Heel | हील

15. What is the name of the tool? | इस औजार का क्या नाम है?


A. Jenny calliper | जेनी कैलीपर
B. Inside calliper | आंतरिक कैलीपर
C. Outside calliper | बाह्य कैलीपर
D. Firm joint calliper | फर्म जोड़ कैलीपर

Answer
A. Jenny calliper | जेनी कैलीपर

16. What is the name of the angle marked ‘X’ ofthe chisel? | छेनी में”X” द्वारा प्रदर्शित कोण का नाम क्या है?


A. Rake angle | रेक कोण
B. Point angle | पॉइींट कोण
C. Clearance angle | ग्क्लयरेंस कोण
D. Inclination angle | झकु ाव कोण

Answer
B. Point angle | पॉइींट कोण

17. What is the use of firmer chisel? | फर्मर छेनी का क्या उपयोग है?


A. Paring and finishing joints | छीलनेऔर जोड़ों की फिनिसिंग में.
B. General chiselling work | सामान्य छेनीकरण कार्य
C. Making rectangular holes in wood | लकड़ी मेंआयताकार छेद बनाना
D. Light chiselling and to clean sharp corner |लकड़ी में हल्का छेनीकरण तथा तेज़ किनारो की सफाई

Answer
B. General chiselling work | सामान्य छेनीकरण कार्य

18. Which type of half lap joint is used if one partof a job meets another part at some distance fromthe ends? | किस प्रकार का अर्ध लैप जोड़ प्रयोग किया जाता है, जब जॉब का एक भाग सिरों केअंत से कुछ दूर से मिलता है?


A. End-lap input | एंड-लैप जोड़
B. Cross-lap joint | क्रास-लैप जोड़
C. Middle-lap joint | मध्य-लैप जोड़
D. Corner-half lap joint | कोना-अर्ध लैप जोड़

Answer
C. Middle-lap joint | मध्य-लैप जोड़

19. Which type of notch is used for making ametal tray with 90° bend and an inside flange? | 90° मोड़ और अंदर से निकले हुए किनारे धातु बनाने के लिए किस प्रकार के नॉच का उपयोग किया जाता है?


A. ‘V’ notch | V नाॅच
B Slant notch | तिरछा नॉच
C Square notch | वर्गाकार नॉच
D Straight notch | सीधा नॉच

Answer
A. ‘V’ notch | V नाॅच

20. What is the purpose of hem folding in sheetmetal work? | शीट मेटल कार्य में हेम फोल्डिंग का क्या उद्देश्य है?


A. Helps for forming a square box | वर्गाकार डिब्बे को बनाने में सहायक
B. Helps for bending sheet metal easily | शीट मेटल को सरलता से मोड़ने में सहायक
C. Prevents burrs forming after cutting | काटने के बाद खुरदुरे किनारे बनने से रोकता है
D. Prevents the sheet from damage | शीट को क्षति से बचाना

Answer
D. Prevents the sheet from damage | शीट को क्षति से बचाना

NCVT ITI Electrician Basic Workshop Practice 2021

21. Which defect in the timber is caused to reduce its strength? | लकड़ी में कौन सा दोष इसकी शक्ति को कम करता है?


A. Twisting | घुमाना
B. Cupping | कपिंन
C. Cracking | चटकना
D. Irregularity | अनियमितता

Answer
D. Irregularity | अनियमितता

22 What is the name of the hammer? | इस हिौड़े का क्या नाम है?


A Claw hammer | क्लॉ हथौड़ा
B Ball peen hammer | बाल पीन हथौड़ा
C Cross peen hammer | क्रास पीन हथौड़ा
D Straight peen hammer | स्ट्रेट पीन हथौड़ा

Answer
A. Claw hammer | क्लॉ हथौड़ा

23. Which defect in timber is caused due toimproper seasoning? | गलत सीज़निंग के कारण लकड़ी में कौन सा दोष उत्पन्न होता है?


A. Knot | गांठ
B. Twisting | घुमाना.
C .Cracking | चटकना
D. Cupping | कपिंग

Answer
D. Cupping | कपिंग

24. What is the name of the formation of threadmarked as X in the galvanized sheet pipe joint? |जस्ती शीट पाइप जोड़ मेंX के रूप में चिन्हित थ्रेड के का नाम क्या है?


A. Hemp | जूट
B. Full form thread | फुल फॉर्म थ्रेड
C. Tapered male thread | तिरछी मेल थ्रेड
D. Parallel female thread | समान्तर फीमेल थ्रेड

Answer
B.Heel | हील

25. Which type of notch is used for bending theedge of the sheet? | शीट के सिरों को मोड़ने हेतु किस प्रकार की नॉच का प्रयोग किया जाता है?


A. ‘V’ notch | V नॉि
B. Slant notch | तिरछा नॉच
C. Square notch | वर्गाकार नॉच
D. Straight notch | सीधा नॉच

Answer
D. Straight notch | सीधा नॉच

26. What is the purpose of cross cut cold chisel? |क्रास कट ठंडी छेनी का क्या उद्देश्य है?


A. Cutting keyways | कीवेज़ काटनेमें
B. Cutting curved grooves | वक्राकार नालियाँ काटना
C. Squaring materials at corners | सामग्री को कोनों पर चौकोर करने में
D. Removing metal from large flat surface | बड़ी चौड़ी सतह से धातु निकालना

Answer
A. Cutting keyways | कीवेज़ काटनेमें

Other Important links

NCVT ITI Electrician Question Paper

Bihar ITI College List 2021

NCVT ITI Fitter Question Paper

UP ITI Question Paper

Official Website

Share the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.