ITI Electrician Semester 1 Module 3 – Previous Year Paper

NCVT ITI Electrician Question Paper 2021 – ITI Electrician Semester 1 Module 3 Wires, Joints – Soldering – U.G. Cables

NCVT MIS ITI Electrician First Semester Module Third question paper will help the students to know the exam pattern as well as the difficulty level of the examination. Here we share the most important questions as well as their right answer. In this test, there is a total of 52 questions and every question contains four options but here we provide only 20 questions for practice. The students can check the right answers by clicking on the answer button. If any students have any doubt the students can also leave a comment in the comment box.

ITI Electrician Semester 1 Module 3

1. What is the current carrying capacity of 32amp. rated cable, if it is protected by the rewireablefuse? | 32 एम्पियर रेटेड के बल की धारा वहन क्षमता क्या होगी, यदि इस पुन: तार बााँधने योग्य फ्यूज से सुरक्षित किया गया हो?


A. 13 Amp
B. 16 Amp
C. 26 Amp
D. 39 Amp

Answer
C. 26 Amp

2. What is the possible range to measure the sizeof the wire in a Standard Wire Gauge (SWG)? | SWG से तार का आकार मापने की परस क्या है?


A. 0-44
B. 0-42
C. 0-38
D. 0-36

Answer
D. 0-36

3. What is the name of the wire joint? | इस तार जोड़ का क्या नाम है?


A Aerial tap joint | एरिएल टैप जोड़
B Knotted tap joint | नॉटेड टैप जोड़
C Duplex cross tap joint | डुप्लेक्स क्राॅस टैप जोड़
D Double cross tap joint | डबल क्राॅस टैप जोड़

Answer
B Knotted tap joint | नॉटेड टैप जोड़

4. Which type of soldering flux is used forsoldering galvanised iron? | गैल्वेनीकृत लोहे के लिए किस प्रकार के सोल्डिंग फ्लक्स का उपयोग किया जाता है?


A Rosin | रोजिन
B Zinc chloride | जस्ता क्लोराइड
C Sal ammonia | साल अमोनिया
D Hydrochloric acid | हाइड्रोक्लोरिक अम्ल

Answer
D Hydrochloric acid | हाइड्रोक्लोरिक अम्ल

5. Which method of soldering is used for quantityproduction and for tinning work? | मात्रा उत्पादन और टिनिंग कार्य हेतु कौन सी सोल़़्डरिंग विधि का प्रयोग किया जाता है?


A. Dip soldering | डिप सोल़़्डरिंग
B. Soldering with a flame | ज्वाला केसाि सोल़़्डरिंग
C. Soldering with soldering iron | सोल़़्डरिंग आयरन के साथ सोल़़्डरिंग
D. Soldering with soldering gun | सोल़़्डरिंग गन के साथ सोल़़्डरिंग

Answer
A. Dip soldering | डिप सोल़़्डरिंग

6. What is the name of the part marked as X inthe underground (UG) cable? | इस भूमिगत के बल में X सेइींचगत भाग का नाम बताइए|


A. Bedding | बेडिंग
B Armouring | आर्मरिंग
C Lead sheath | लेड शीथ
D Paper insulation | कागज़ कुचालक

Answer
A. Bedding | बेडिंग

7. What is the full form of XLPE Cable? | XLPE का पूर्ण रूप है


A. Cross Line Poly Ethylene
B. X’ess Line Phase Earthing
C. Cross Linked Poly Ethylene
D. Excess Length Paper and Ebonite

Answer
C. Cross Linked Poly Ethylene

8. What is the purpose of ‘serving’ layer inunderground cable? | भूमिगत के बल में सर्विंग परत का क्या उपयोग है?


A. Protect the cable from moisture | के बल को नमी से बचाना
B Protect the cable from mechanical injury |के बल को यांत्रिक क्षति से बचाना
C Protect metallic sheath against corrosion |धात्विक कवच को क्षरण से बचाना
D. Protect armouring from atmospheric condition

Answer
D. Protect armouring from atmospheric condition

9. Which type of fault of U.G Cable can be locatedby this loop test? | लूप टेस्ट में भूमिगत के बल के किस प्रकार के दोष के स्थान को ज्ञात किया जा सकता है?


A Ground fault | भू दोष
B. Short circuit fault | लघु परिपथ दोष
C Open circuit fault | खुला परिपथ दोष
D Weak insulation fault | कमज़ोर कुचालक दोष

Answer
B. Short circuit fault | लघु परिपथ दोष

10. Which cable laying method is used ingenerating station? | उत्पादन संयंत्रो में किस प्रकार की केबल बिछाने विधि का प्रयोग किया जाता है?


A. In ducts | डक्ट में
B. Racks in air | हवा में रैंक
C. Along buildings | भवन के साथ
D. Direct in ground | सीधे ज़मीन में

Answer
B. Racks in air | हवा में रैंक

11. How many electrons are there in the valenceshell of a copper atom? | तांबे के परमाणु केआबंध में कितने इलेक्ट्रान होतेहैं?


A 1
B 2
C 8
D 18

Answer
A 1

12. What is the effect of electric current on neon lamp? | नीयन लैंप में विद्युत धारा का प्रभाव क्या कहलाता है?

A.Heating effect | ऊष्मीय प्रभाव
B Magnetic effect | चुम्बकीय प्रभाव
C Chemical effect | रासायनिक प्रभाव
D Gas ionization effect | गैस आयनीकरण प्रभाव

Answer
D. Gas ionization effect | गैस आयनीकरण प्रभाव

13. What is the unit of insulation resistance? |कुचालक प्रतिरोध की इकाई है-


A. Ohm | ओह्म
B. Kilo ohm | किलो ओह्म
C. Milli ohm | मिली ओह्म
D. Mega ohm | मेगा ओह्म

Answer
D. Mega ohm | मेगा ओह्म

14. Which electrical device is the coarse excesscurrent protection? | कौन सा विद्युत उपकरण अधिक अतिरिक्त धारा संरक्षण है?


A.Cartridge fuses | कार्टिज फ्यूज
B. Rewirable fuses | पुन: तार बांधने योग्य फ्यूज
C. Miniature Circuit Breaker (MCB) | मिनिएचर सर्किट ब्रेकर
D. High Rupturing Capacity (HRC) Fuses | हाई रप्चरिंग क्षमता फ्यूज

Answer
B. Rewirable fuses | पुन: तार बांधने योग्य फ्यूज

15. Which type of joint is used for extending thelength of conductor in over head lines? | शिरोपरि लाइन में चालक की लम्बाई बढाने हेतु किस प्रकार के जोड़ उपयोग किया जाता है?


A Scarfed joint | स्कार्फड जोड़
B Aerial tap joint | एरिएल टैप जोड़
C Britannia T joint | ब्रिटानिया T जोड़
D. Western Union joint | वेस्टर्न युनियन जोड़

Answer
D. Western Union joint | वेस्टर्न युनियन जोड़

16. Which type of soldering flux is used for soldering aluminium conductors? | एल्युमीनियम चालकों को सोल्डर करने हेतु किस प्रकार के सोल्डरिंग फ्लक्स का प्रयोग किया जाता है?


A Tallow | टैलो
B Ker-al-lite | केर-अल-लाइट
C Zinc chloride | जस्ता क्लोराइड
D Sal ammonia rosin | साल अमोननया रोजिन

Answer
B. Ker-al-lite | केर-अल-लाइट

17. What is the effect on molten solder due to repeated melting? | पिघले हुए सोल्ङर को बार-बार व पिघलाने से क्या प्रभाव पड़ता है?


A. Tin content reduced | टिन का भाग कम हो जाता है
B. Lead content reduced | सीसे का भाग कम हो जाता है
C.Prevent slug formation | स्लग को बनने से रोक देता है
D. Uneven flowing in joints | जोड़ों पर असमान बहाव

Answer
A. Tin content reduced | टिन का भाग कम हो जाता है

18. What will happen to PVC insulation in cable carries excess current continuously for long period? | केबल केPVC कुचालक का क्या होगा, यदि अत्यधिक धारा लम्बे समय तक बहती रहे?


A. Voltage drop increases | वोल्टेज पात बढ़ेगा
B. Voltage drop decreases | वोल्टेज ड्राप घटेगा
C. Insulation resistance increases | कुचालक प्रतिरोध बढ़ेगा
D. Insulation resistance decreases | कुचालक प्रतिरोध घटेगा

Answer
D. Insulation resistance decreases | कुचालक प्रतिरोध घटेगा

19 .Which method of cable laying is suitable for congested areas? | केबल बिछाने हेतु कौन सी विधि संकीर्ण क्षेत्रो हेतु उपयुक्त है?


A. Racks in air | हवा में रैक
B. Duct pipes | डक्ट पाइप
C. Along buildings | भवनों के साथ
D. Direct in ground | सीधे ज़मीन में

Answer
B. Duct pipes | डक्ट पाइप

20. What is the name of the part marked X in UGcables? | इस भूमिगत केबल मेंX से इंगित भाग का नाम बताइए|


A. Serving | सर्विंग
B. Bedding | बेडिंग
C. Armouring | आर्मरिंग
D. Lead sheath | लेड शीथ

Answer
D. Lead sheath | लेड शीथ

Other Important Links

NCVT ITI Fitter Question Paper

UP ITI Question Paper – Download Previous Year Question, Paper & Model, Paper

NCVT Electrician Question Paper

Official Website

Share the love

2 thoughts on “ITI Electrician Semester 1 Module 3 – Previous Year Paper”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.