NCVT ITI COPA Semester 1 Module 3 Previous Year Question Paper 2021

NCVT ITI COPA Semester 1 Module 3

Which one is an example for OS?


A. Antivirus
B. Windows
C. MS Office
D. Macromedia

Answer
B Windows

Which acts as an intermediate between a user and a computer?


A. Macros
B. Antivirus
C. MS Office
D. Operating system

Answer
D Operating system

What is the function of OS?

A. calculation
B. word processing
C. drawing pictures
D. process & memory management

Answer
D process & memory management

Where does the minimized application reside in windows?


A. Taskbar
B. My computer
C. My Document
D. Recent documents

Answer
A Taskbar

Which tool in the control panel is used to adjust your computer setting to control the computer with a voice command?


A. System and security
B. Appearance and personalization
C. Hardware and sound
D. Ease of access

Answer
D Ease of access

Which control panel applet gives the information of computer?


A. System and security
B. Hardware and sound
C. Programs
D. Appearance and personalization

Answer
A System and security

What is the extension of applet files in the control panel?

A . Ctl
B . Cpl
C . Cal
D . Csl

Answer
B . Cpl

Which shortcut key is used to copy and paste a file folder?


A. Ctrl+ X and Ctrl + V
B. Ctrl + A and Ctrl + V
C. Ctrl + Z and Ctrl + V
D. Ctrl + C and Ctrl + V

Answer
D Ctrl + C and Ctrl + V

NCVT ITI COPA Semester 1 Module 3

Which shortcut key is used to refresh the windows desktop?


A. F1
B. F2
C. F5
D. F12

Answer
C F5

Which is the order of files and directories in Windows Explore?


A Serially
B Sequentially
C hierarchically
D Alphabetically

Answer
C hierarchically

Where does the pinned application stay in Windows Os?


A. Desktop
B. Notification Area
C. Start Button
D. Task Bar

Answer
D Task Bar

What steps should be taken, if windows are not updated automatically?


A. start – control panel – settings – add programs – enable automatic update
B. start – setting – control panel – system – enable automatic updated
C. re-install Windows Os
D. restart windows

Answer
B start – setting – control panel – system -enable automatic updated

What should be done, if the pen drive is not deducted?


A. Device Manager → right-click on the USB root hub → to disable the device
B. Device Manager → right-click on the USB root hub → to enable the device
C. Device Manger → right-click on USB root hub → scan for hardware changes
D. Device Manager → right-click on USB root hub → Update drives

Answer
B Device Manger → right click on USB roothub → enable device

Other Important Links

Share the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.